HouseScanCheck before you buy

Lidcombe NSW: Census, crime and home buying checks

Reviewed

Lidcombe had 23,663 residents in the 2021 Census, a median age of 33 and median weekly household income of $1,888. These are suburb figures, not a property valuation or hazard clearance.

Lidcombe ownership share describes tenure, not the proportion of detached houses. Establish title structure before deciding which physical inspections and scheme records are needed.

2021 Census: who lives in Lidcombe

Measure2021
Population23,663
Median age33
Median household income / week$1,888
Children aged 0–1413.7%
Owned outright or with a mortgage53.1%
Born overseas65.8%
Other language used at home74.9%

Of residents counted in Lidcombe, 13.7% were children aged 0–14. This helps frame questions about school trips and household needs; it does not identify the catchment for a particular house. The household income median of $1,888 per week describes households in 2021 across dwelling types. It is not a current borrowing budget, salary estimate or a measure of what a house should cost.

The ownership share is 53.1%, combining homes owned outright and homes with a mortgage. It is a tenure measure, not the share of detached houses, and it does not prove whether neighbours will stay. The 65.8% overseas-born figure and 74.9% using another language at home describe different things; neither is an ethnicity count. No measure here is used to label the suburb good or bad.

Recorded incidents: Jul 2025 – Jun 2026

Incident typeLidcombe / 1,000NSW suburb median / 1,000
Non-domestic assault4.312.57
Robbery0.250
Break and enter dwelling2.161.5
Motor vehicle theft2.161.38
Steal from motor vehicle4.862.35
Malicious damage4.184.33

The largest of the six displayed incident rates in Lidcombe is steal from motor vehicle, at 4.86 per 1,000 residents. This comparison is within these categories, not a measure of all crime. Reported incidents are not the probability that a buyer will be victimised. The denominator uses the 2021 population while incidents cover Jul 2025 – Jun 2026; growth since the Census can change that relationship. Shopping centres, stations and visitors can also affect rates.

The NSW benchmark is the median suburb rate among suburbs with at least 2,000 residents in the local dataset. It is not the overall NSW population-weighted incident rate. Zero means zero recorded in that category and period, not zero risk. Ask about the specific street, access, lighting and parking at inspections rather than treating the table as a safety score.

Checks that still need an address

QuestionEvidence
Flood and bushfireCheck the lot on official maps; suburb averages cannot clear a house.
School catchmentUse the full address and intake year in School Finder.
Zoning and heritageCheck planning maps and property documents.
Condition and titleInspect the building and ask a conveyancer about title restrictions.

Check this address

Include the state outside NSW. Reports show missing coverage explicitly.

Sources and further checks

Official maps and calculators can change. The map date, contract and property documents matter.

Attribution: © Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 Census GCP (Suburbs and Localities), CC BY 4.0. © State of NSW, Department of Communities and Justice, BOCSAR recorded incidents, CC BY 4.0. HouseScan reformats these figures; any interpretation is ours. Census data describes 2021 and has not been updated to 2026 prices or population.

Continue your checks

All 40 suburb profiles