HouseScanCheck before you buy

Rydalmere NSW: Census, crime and home buying checks

Reviewed

Rydalmere had 7,274 residents in the 2021 Census, a median age of 37 and median weekly household income of $1,871. These are suburb figures, not a property valuation or hazard clearance.

Rydalmere incidents are not a safety verdict on an individual street. Keep the period and population denominator visible, then inspect lighting, access and parking at the actual property.

2021 Census: who lives in Rydalmere

Measure2021
Population7,274
Median age37
Median household income / week$1,871
Children aged 0–1419.1%
Owned outright or with a mortgage56.1%
Born overseas42.3%
Other language used at home47.1%

Of residents counted in Rydalmere, 19.1% were children aged 0–14. This helps frame questions about school trips and household needs; it does not identify the catchment for a particular house. The household income median of $1,871 per week describes households in 2021 across dwelling types. It is not a current borrowing budget, salary estimate or a measure of what a house should cost.

The ownership share is 56.1%, combining homes owned outright and homes with a mortgage. It is a tenure measure, not the share of detached houses, and it does not prove whether neighbours will stay. The 42.3% overseas-born figure and 47.1% using another language at home describe different things; neither is an ethnicity count. No measure here is used to label the suburb good or bad.

Recorded incidents: Jul 2025 – Jun 2026

Incident typeRydalmere / 1,000NSW suburb median / 1,000
Non-domestic assault2.892.57
Robbery0.140
Break and enter dwelling1.241.5
Motor vehicle theft1.791.38
Steal from motor vehicle5.912.35
Malicious damage3.34.33

The largest of the six displayed incident rates in Rydalmere is steal from motor vehicle, at 5.91 per 1,000 residents. This comparison is within these categories, not a measure of all crime. Reported incidents are not the probability that a buyer will be victimised. The denominator uses the 2021 population while incidents cover Jul 2025 – Jun 2026; growth since the Census can change that relationship. Shopping centres, stations and visitors can also affect rates.

The NSW benchmark is the median suburb rate among suburbs with at least 2,000 residents in the local dataset. It is not the overall NSW population-weighted incident rate. Zero means zero recorded in that category and period, not zero risk. Ask about the specific street, access, lighting and parking at inspections rather than treating the table as a safety score.

Checks that still need an address

QuestionEvidence
Flood and bushfireCheck the lot on official maps; suburb averages cannot clear a house.
School catchmentUse the full address and intake year in School Finder.
Zoning and heritageCheck planning maps and property documents.
Condition and titleInspect the building and ask a conveyancer about title restrictions.

Check this address

Include the state outside NSW. Reports show missing coverage explicitly.

Sources and further checks

Official maps and calculators can change. The map date, contract and property documents matter.

Attribution: © Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 Census GCP (Suburbs and Localities), CC BY 4.0. © State of NSW, Department of Communities and Justice, BOCSAR recorded incidents, CC BY 4.0. HouseScan reformats these figures; any interpretation is ours. Census data describes 2021 and has not been updated to 2026 prices or population.

Continue your checks

All 40 suburb profiles